Ohio Bowling Council – HOF

Nomination for Ohio Bowling Council Hall of Fame

Please click on the following links to download the forms for nominating individuals for the Ohio Bowling Council Hall of Fame. There are three categories to choose from. Below is brief explanation of each category:

Award for Meritorious Service
This award is for anyone contributing outstanding service to the general welfare and progress of the game of bowling in the State of Ohio for a period of ten (ten) years. (Requirements for years of service do not apply for postumous candidates.).

Download Form.

Award as a Pioneer
This award is for anyone age 60 or over who has contributed outstanding service and/or have sanctioned bowling accomplishments worthy of Superior Performance in the State of Ohio prior to 30 years ago . (Age and sanctioned requirements do not apply to posthumous candidates.) (Age requirement must be met as of January 15). 

Download Form.

Award for Superior Performance
This award is for those bowlers 40 years of age or older and have participated in sanctioned bowling in Ohio for 10 years or more, with outstanding accomplishments in any USBC or Bowling Proprietors Association of Ohio in sanctioned leagues or tournaments. (Age and sanction requirements do not apply to posthumous candidates.) 

Download Form

Download 2017 Dinner Form


 

Superior Performance-Pro Superior Performance Meritorious Service Pioneer
2016 ———– 2016 ———– 2016 ———– 2016 ———–
Kevin Taber Nick DiBlatto
Bob Bures
Hugh Gorman Fred Cieslik*
Pat Burns
Scott Robinson
2015 ———– 2015 ———– 2015 ———– 2015 ———–
Cathy Dorin-Lizzi
Jeffrey Lizzi
Christopher Hayward
Keith Nusbaum
Richard Parschen
Patricia Cruea
Dale Goins
Mike Swearingen
2014 ———– 2014 ———– 2014 ———– 2014 ———–
Brian Kretzer Jeffrey C. Kruzel Michael Gabor Ann Wood*
Jeffrey B. Kwiatkowski Howard Teifke
2003 ———– 2013 ———– 2013 ———– 2013 ———–
Don Genalo Denise Thacker Linus Hartings Rose Kotnik
2002 ———– Carl (Ed) Hounshell 2012 ———– 2012 ———–
Dave D’Entremont* 2012 ———– Daniel Martin Jane Kline
2000 ———– Kari Watson Sherry Gratop Leroy Sabatelli
Ted Hannahs Ron Thacker 2010 ———– 2010 ———–
1999 ———– Kathy Coombs Jean Tondola-Smith Dick Selgo*
Jim Pencak 2011 ———– Eugene Adams* 2008 ———–
1994 ———– Susan Hartley 2009 ———– Chuck Edmonson
Allie Clark Emilio Mora, Sr. Garret Swartz* 2007 ———–
1992 ———– Karen Morris 2008 ———– Tom Zavakos*
Debbie Rainone 2010 ———– Larry Simons Guy Mitchell
Steve Fehr Bob Kelly Rosie Taulbee 2004 ———–
1991 ———– Jeri Lynn (Blair) Fleming Gregory Russell Walter Ward *
Dick Hoover* Jodi Woessner 2007 ———– James Cochran*
1990 ———– 2009 ———– Betty Knott 2003 ———–
Tommy Hudson Terry Saccone Mary C. Hardin* Fran Ruggerie*
Harry Smith Jerilynn “Jeri” Edwards 2006 ———– 2002 ———–
1989 ———– 2008 ———– Herb Thibodeau* Joe Drasko*
Mike Durbin Marilyn Lebon 2005 ———– 2001 ———–
1988 ———– Steve Jakubowski Frank Ruggerie Richard A. Riley *
Roy Buckley 2007 ———– Kathleen J. Riley Dr. Anthony C. Leone*
Joseph Kristof* Paul Ashby 2004 ———– 2000 ———–
Jeanne Maiden Ken Kellenbarger* Jo Dimond Brad Lewis *
Steve Nagy* 2006 ———– Lloyd Russell* 1997 ———–
David Penrod 2003 ———– Janet Cathlene Buehler*
TBA = To Be Announced Ron S. Pollard Sr. Susan Pinski 1996 ———–
* Deceased Ron Stromfield Richard Williams Paul Kulbalga*
2005 ———– 2002 ———– Dorothy Focht*
Richard B Mercer William Kuczinski Carmen Walton*
Robert J. Jones Robert Schmidlin 1995 ———–
2004 ———– Juanita Hostetler Anita Vollmer
Phyllis White 2001 ———– Helen Gran Salreno
Rick Pollard Robert Cooke 1994 ———–
2003 ———– Arlene Reigers* Nick Manos*
Mandy Wilson James E. Poelking 1993 ———–
2002 ———– 2000 ———– Bill White
Hank Hetz Katherine Schwinn George Valos*
2001 ———– Lois A. Caylor* Frank Zitnik Sr.*
Debbie Rinella Gene Myers* 1992 ———–
2000 ———– Albert F. Rupert John Powell Jr. *
Carl Compton* 1999 ———– Erv Hoinke Sr.*
Jeff Thielsen Bruce Davis Richard Davidson*
1999 ———– Robert Girts* 1991 ———–
Dan Toronski William R. Thompson* Lucille Noe *
Joe Nuzzo 1998 ———– Robert Moreo*
Marie Sherbinsky Rilla Yeater Herman Mergard Jr.*
1998 ———– Erwin C. Hoinke* 1990 ———–
Donald Scudder Jr. 1997 ———– Jack Haggerty*
Bill McCorkle John V. Simanella Alex Silvestro
1997 ———– Larry Dietrich 1989 ———–
Ernie Kovach* 1996 ———– Emma Phaler *
Nancy Fehr Edward M. Zitnik* Joseph Rotsching*
Sam Stump Glen McConnell* 1988 ———–
1996 ———– 1995 ———– Margaret Schueller*
Dennis Taylor Ruth Heath-Trott John Canelli*
Don Boyed Rose Erdos* Florence Seeds*
1995 ———– Paul Chambliss* Roy Snyder*
Barbara Renner 1994 ———–
Martin Mravec* Joseph R. Antenora
Charles Linden James R. Clemens*
1994 ———– Michael Hennessy*
Jack Calhoun 1993 ———–
William John Boyd Jr.* Dominic Rebman Jr.*
1993 ———– Mary Margaret Fortener*
Martha Haines 1992 ———–
James C. Schroeder Howard Bosken*
Bill Beach 1991
1992 ———– Harry Wells*
Frank Zitnik Jr. Fred Borden
Dean Moosman* Margaret Rohrkemper*
1991 ———– Laura Steele*
Baldo Campana* 1990 ———–
Tom Moran* George Hendershot*
Sam Coleman* William DeHaven*
Anthony DiMare* Paul Chaffin*
1990 ———– Ruth Smith
Ed Thomas 1989 ———–
Nellie Glandon Charles Westlake*
Linda Kelly Mary Alice Poling
1989 ———– Mary Jannetto*
Alex Black Sr. Carl Copp*
Jim Shaw 1988 ———–
1988 ———– Sam Levine *
Alice Gilkey* Gerald Murphy
Robert Hart Helen Heironimus*
Catherine Burling* Eddie Elias*
Eddie Jackson*

International Bowling Museum and Hall of Fame